Galibi nature reserve in Suriname S.A.
The reserve of thousands of sea Turtles, is the experience for a
life- time memory.
The Sea Turtle season is from February through August .
The Galibi nature reserve is situated in the northeast corner of
Suriname , at the mouth of the Marowijne river and the border of
This area is aproximize 4000 ha in size, 13 km long and 1km wide,
the reserve is known for being the most important nesting beach for
the olive ridley turtle in the western Atlantic region, it was
established in march 199 to protect the nesting beaches of sea
turtles, contributing to international efforts in marine
It’s the only beach where mass nesting aggregations ( ambadas ) of
the olive ridley are known to have occurred in the Atlantic region.
Because the saline oceanic Guyana current and the freshwater flow of
the Marowijne river collide along, the east and north borders of the
It’s exposed to many different environmental factors.
This results in a great biological diversity characterized by the
The reserve primary function is to protect the sea turtles and their
nesting beaches, but essentially all of the reserve’s natural
resources are protected.
The Galibi reserve and the nearby Amerindian villages are accessible
only by boat, about 1 ˝ hours downstream from the drop in point by
car/ bus Albina.
The villages are allowed to use the reserve for fishing, hunting,
plant collecting and small- scale agricultural activities .
Sea turtles is the key fauna elements in the Galibi nature reserve.
There are four sea turtle species nesting on it’s beaches between
February and July.
1. The leatherback ( dermochelys coriacea ), what local call ,,
aitikanti ‘’ it’s the greatest of the ancient mariners.
2. The green turtle ( chelonian mydas ), what local call ,, krapé
3. The olive ridley ( lapidochelys olivacea ), what local call ,,
warana ‘’ this is the smallest sea turtle nesting in Suriname, it
have a length of 68,5 cm and weight between 35- 50 kg.
4. The hawksbill ( eretmochelys imbricate ), what local calls ,,
karet ‘’ , nests only sporadically in Suriname with rarely more than
twenty-five nests a year. The nesting period takes place typically
during May until July.
For more information and your reservation